SAFER THAN PARABENS • AN ALTERNATIVE
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Phenoxyethanol prevents or retards microbial growth, and thus protects cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage. It may also be used in fragrances. Phenoxyethanol is found naturally in products such as green tea & chicory, but in the cosmetic industry, it is almost always synthesized.
Is phenoxyethanol safe for skin?
Phenoxyethanol is a common cosmetic preservative that is considered one of the least irritating to use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. It is NOT a paraben. Phenoxyethanol is approved for worldwide use in all types of water-based cosmetics, up to a 1% concentration. It is Eco-Certified.
The safety of phenoxyethanol has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel several times. This group evaluated the scientific data plus the newer, relevant data and concluded that phenoxyethanol was safe as a cosmetic ingredient and is considered a safe and effective preservative when used in amounts approved for use in leave-on or rinse-off cosmetic products. (Source: Cosmetics & Toiletries, June 2014, pages 24-27).
Salty Sister USA uses phenoxyethanol in its Body Butter and Body Mist.
As with any products, there may still be a small number of people who may find certain substances to be irritating to their skin and mucous membranes. If you experience any type of skin irritation or reaction when using a product, discontinue their use and consult your doctor to determine what you may use for your skin type. If you have sensitive skin, it is best to find a product that can work with your own skin type. Consider reading skin care product labels carefully before you actually begin using them.